Picture
Picture

Don't forget to Follow Ridgewood Crew on Facebook/Instagram

CALLING ALL PARENTS!!

Is anyone with a hitch available to take the Check Wagon to or from the river for this Sunday, April 22nd???

CHUCK WAGON TRANSPORT is extremely important as we need to keep our children fed and hydrated!! There are no concessions available to purchase food even in an emergency!

  Thanks to Ann Hida who stepped in last Sunday at the last minute!!

We are also asking all parents to let us know if you have the capability of towing the chuck wagon (ie. a big enough vehicle that has a hitch)! Please ! if you are able to help with this, please contact: Joe O’Keefe (201-486-6184; josephcokeefe@yahoo.com), Katie Saladucha (201-344-1942; katrinka10@aol.com), or Ann Hida (917-664-7681; annhida@hotmail.com) if you are able to help out. 

TENT SIGN UP

 Sign-ups are ready on InstaTeam - go to events, filter by regatta and click on 5th Manny Flick.

As you all know, many hands make light work. We are hoping we can count on every family to volunteer at least once to help out with the tent. 

This year we are asking parents to provide as much yummy, homemade food as possible to offer our rowers the best quality and nutritional food. If you have a favorite family recipe, bring it! :)

Picture

BUS CHAPERONE

Bus chaperone is up for grabs on Wednesday and Thursday next week - 25th & 26th. Signup on Instateam or contact Judy Wong at judyshwong@gmail.com   

PASTA PARTY - SAT. APRIL 21st

Our second Pasta Party was a great success, thank you to the Hida's for opening up their home and to all that donated.

This week the Pasta dinner will be Saturday, April 21st at the Gibson's house located at 441 Spring Ave (Please only park or drop off on the West bound side of the street, it is very narrow) starting at 6:00.

Thank you to all that signed up!  As a reminder, the following families have signed up for this pasta party and we are depending on your donation.  

Drinks:  Kliesch, Lerner, Montgomery, Vij

Salad w/dressing:  Okamura, Bagci-Friedman

Bread w/Butter (sliced pls):  Shattuck, Thomas

Pasta:   Hamilton, Wong, Potok, Yang, Warron, Johnson

Dessert:  Lowicki, Andrews, Johnson

Thanks to all for making this team building dinner a success for the rowers!!!

Picture

GIFT CARDS

We will be placing our next order of gift cards on April 20th. There is still time to get your order in. Just fill out the forms below and drop off at 447 Van Dyke Street or just email me your order at pvrotton@gmail 

Take a peek at the Holiday Cards. Some companies give as much as 14%, 15%, and even 16% back to RC!

RC_Gift_Card_order_form_2017_2018_.docx
RC_Holiday_Gift_Cards_2017_2018_.doc

NEW RC Store Items

Limited Quantities in Stock and Available for Pick-Up or Delivery

Magnet  - $7    &    Gray Headsweats Visor   -  $20

Email orders to Teresa (teresaowens@me.com) or Bonnie (bonniel0726@yahoo.com)

Magnet_Visor Flyer (1).pdf

HEY ROWERS (and MOMS & DADS, too)

The Schuykill River Association has asked us to use refillable water bottles instead of bringing "one-use" plastic water bottles to the river. We would like to help by trying to stay as green as possible! 

Please don't forget to bring those water bottles to refill at the tent!
Thanks!

PHOTOS ON RC WEBSITE

Calling all parents, coaches, and rowers! We really need your photos!! Please add them to the RC photo repository located: http://www.ridgewoodcrew.com/pictures-and-video.html 

Instructions on how to load photos into the photo albums is at the bottom of the page.

!!!!! CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL RIDGEWOOD CREW ROWERS !!!!!
REGATTA RACE RESULTS: can be found on the websites: www.phillyflicks.com  or regattacentral.com

1st Place

Girls V2x : 1st place5:41:02: Amanda Perez, Alexandra Walton Roth

Boys Ltwt 2x : 1st place  - 5:02:07:  Joseph O'Keefe, Spencer Campbell

Boys JV 4x : 1st place – 4:44:20: Alexander Melarti, Drew Johnson, Tommy Montgomery, Sebastian Rivero

Girls Novice 1x : 1st place – 7:03:31: Aiden Williamson

Boys Novice 4+ : 1st place – 5:42:20: Jake Andrews, Andrew Krusac, Christpher Nuzzolo, Donn Patrick Joseph, Daniel Lerner

2nd Place

Boys JV 2x : 2nd place – 5:32:39 : David Yang, Dylan Park

3rd Place

Boys Ltwt 4x: 3rd place – 5:20:00: Kaiyo Okamura, Kyle Shattuck, Martin Carmona, Frank Orlando

Boys Freshman 4x : 3rd place – 5:32:60: Thomas Woods, Matthew Lepis, Teddy Lowicki, Johnathan Hida

Girls Freshman 4x: 3rd place  – 5:51:19: Lauren Sudol , Victoria Hoy, Kimberly Rahnefeld, Victoria Lyakerman 

Picture

A simple and easy way to raise money for Ridgewood Crew

  Book a vacation with Shattuck Travel and Shattuck Travel will make a donation to Ridgewood Crew.  Book a 5 night vacation and Shattuck Travel will make a $50 donation, 7 nights for a $75 donation.  For more information call Meryl Shattuck at

201-925-7942 or email meryl@shattucktravel.com


PRACTICE SCHEDULE CHANGE

for Wednesday and Thursday this week 4/18-4/19

Wednesday 3/18

Practice as usual and bus pickup at BROOKSIDE

Freshman boys and girls and novice 4+ at PRRA 4:00 - 6:00

Returning rowers at PRAA 6:00 - 8:00

Thursday 3/19

**Freshman girls and Novice boy's 4+ ** 3:15 departure outside gym for practice 4:00 - 6:00

**Freshman boys**  5:00 departure outside gym for practice 6:00 - 8:00

**Returning rowers**  RHS weight training 5:30 -7:30

Friday 3/19

Schedule as usual

  •  Last land practice for the returning rowers will be on April 24th.
  •  This schedule will be reviewed for May.
Spring Schedule Revised (April 2018)_Crew News (1).pdf

Regatta Info

Regatta info such as race line up and times will be coming as soon as available. Please refer to last weeks Crew News or our website for directions, maps, and GPS coordinates!

See you at the river - Go Wood!!

CITY CHAMPIONSHIPS ON MAY 5TH & 6TH

In preparation of City Championships On May 5th and 6th, which is the culmination of our Manny Flick series, please refer to this link for the tentative schedule of events: 
https://www.regattacentral.com/regatta/schedule/schedule.jsp?job_id=4839&org_id=0
This event list is from last year and the official event list will not be available until May 1st, but it is how they are planning again for this year.  Races for the majority of boats comprise of semi-finals on Saturday and Finals on Sunday. We will have busing for all rowers on Saturday, May 5, most likely at 8:30 as races begin at 12:30.  All other transportation will need to be arranged by parents back to Ridgewood on Saturday and to/back if boats make finals on Sunday. Please plan accordingly.  If you would like to stay in Philly on Saturday night, a good option is Courtyard by Marriott Philadelphia Avenue as it is roughly 4 miles north of our tent location. http://www.marriott.com/hotels/travel/phlav-courtyard-philadelphia-city-avenue/

END OF THE YEAR BANQUET

New Date: May 30, 2018.

There was a conflict on the previous date, so we have changed the banquet to Wednesday, May 30. Details to follow.

RIDGEWOOD CREW BOARD of DIRECTORS




Please visit our website at ridgewoodcrew.com